• Stockeducate@gmail.com

Privacy Policy

About this policy 

Stockeducate Pty Ltd (ABN 74 627 679 725) (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. We have implemented measures to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act. 

This policy explains how we deal with your personal information. It applies to your use of our website and online systems (“Site” or together, “Sites”) whether accessed directly or through an application that is made available to you.

Why does Stockeducate collect your personal information? 

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide our services to you. Your granting of any consent and your provision of any personal information is entirely voluntary, however your personal information is required for many services we provide on our Sites. We may also use this information to promote current and future products to you and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Stockeducate collect? 

The types of information we collect include:

  1. user details such as name, email, username and password;
  2. payment details; and
  3. data collected for statistical and maintenance purposes, to enable us to evaluate the performance of our Sites. This may include the number of users visiting a Site, the time and duration of visits, and the path taken through the Site. 

Importantly, we do not collect any personal information we do not need. 

How does Stockeducate collect your personal information? 

Your personal information will usually be collected by us when you:

  1. complete our registration form or otherwise request services from us;
  2. contact us;
  3. request information, such as our e-book or newsletters;
  4. provide feedback on our services; and
  5. engage with us via social media.

In relation to the use of our Site, we may collect personal information through the use of: 

  1. ‘cookies’, which are used to provide you with tailored information from a Site. Use of cookies is an industry standard used by most major websites. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your Internet browser, which may then store the cookie on your PC or computer system. Our Site uses cookies so that you can take full advantage of our services, and so we can better serve you when you return to our Site. You can disable the collection of cookies on your Internet browser.
  2. third party tracking and tag manager software. This may result in the collection of the following types of information:
    1. general Site usage, including button clicks, page views, general location of users;
    2. interests of users; and
    3. crashes and exception reporting for system monitoring.

In addition: 

  1. we may implement and use display advertising; 
  2. we may use re-marketing with Google Analytics and/or Bing Ads to advertise online; and
  3. third-party vendors, including Google Analytics and Bing Ads, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Users can opt-out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On
(https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/).

What if you don’t provide Stockeducate with the personal information we require? 

If you cannot or will not provide us with the personal information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide the services you wish to receive or use. 

How does Stockeducate use your information? 

We use your personal information to:

  1. identify you and assist you in your use of our services;
  2. provide you with the services you require;
  3. determine which services best suit your needs, and allow us to personalise information provided to you;
  4. promote and market our current and future products that we consider may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time if you no longer wish to receive them;
  5. conduct customer research (including but not limited to client feedback) to develop our current and future products;
  6. monitor use of the Site; 
  7. gather and analyse Site statistics; and 
  8. perform maintenance of the Site.

Stockeducate will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes as authorised by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). That includes where we collect information from you and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances we would only use your personal information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain that consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you we will give you the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else? 

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors and service providers for any purpose in connection with our services, and sometimes for direct marketing purposes (unless you opt out). We may also disclose information about you to a third party located outside Australia where it relates to the purpose for which that information was collected, is required to maintain our records and website, or for the administration of any of our processes and processing of payment.

Other than for these purposes, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless: 

  1. you authorise us to do so; 
  2. the disclosure is in connection with the purposes for which we collected your personal information;
  3. your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or 
  4. we are required or permitted by law. 

We are committed to retaining as much of your personal information in Australia as possible. However, some of our third-party service providers may be based outside of Australia. For example, we may share your information with parties in the United States of America, the United Kingdom and countries in the European Union. The personal information that these third parties may receive includes the following types of personal information: user name, email, payment details and related information. When we do this, we require that these parties take appropriate measures to protect that information, and to restrict how they can use that information. The privacy policies of our third-party service providers can be made available on request.

Is your personal information secure? 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information we hold is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. We only permit our authorised personnel to access your personal information. 

Internet security 

The Internet is not a secure environment. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information you send us is, to the extent reasonably possible, secure and protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. 

External links 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites. We make no warranty as to the accuracy or content of those linked sites, or that such links will remain current or be maintained. 

Security Policy 

We want to ensure that you make payments with complete confidence online. When making payments through our Sites, your financial details, including credit card number, are passed through a secure server using the latest Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) encryption technology. HTTPS is the industry-standard and helps protect your personal details online. 

Rights of access and correction

You have a right to access your personal information we have collected. For security reasons, you may request details of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at Stockeducate@gmail.com We may charge you a reasonable fee for the retrieval of your personal information, to cover our administrative costs. 

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, it is important that you contact our Privacy Officer at Stockeducate@gmail.com as soon as possible.

Need more information or want to make a complaint? 

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will investigate your complaint and work with you to ensure your complaint is properly resolved. If you believe your complaint has not been properly resolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our Sites. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2020.